My Photo

I'd LOVE to hear from you!

My Other Accounts

Facebook Google Plus Instagram Pinterest Tumblr Twitter

Services that I Offer

Blog Widget by LinkWithin

  • Full disclosure
    The only opinions you'll find on my blog are my own. The products I use, for the most part, are ones that I purchase myself unless I indicate otherwise. They are all products which I enjoy using and would recommend. I do participate in affiliate programs with Amazon.com, Blick Art Supplies, Ellen Hutson LLC, Gina K, Sizzix, Scrapbook.com, and Simon Says Stamp, and affiliate links are used whenever possible. Purchasing products by clicking on my affiliate links costs you nothing extra and helps support my artistic endeavors and this blog, and I thank you.

Categories

« As you read this.... | Main | Another Cylinder Card »

April 09, 2010

Comments

Sharon M.

I am so happy for you to experince such a wonderful evening! Maybe you can share a card or two? ;)

Jo Eades

Jan it sounds like you had an absolute blast!.

I vividly remember the very first time I met Shelli (MSLF). It was at one of the Australian Opportunity Nights, with ours being held just a few days after SU! opened their doors in Australia. I remember being super impressed that both Shelli & Sterling had come all this way, but was very glad to see they had. We did a M&T that day and Shelli sat at our table. She showed us how to open our ink pads, use the Stampin' Scrubs - we were in Stampin' Heaven - you know when you get that excited that you just can't think straight, lol! At the end of the day, I had some questions and she commented on the fact that I had printed and bound my Demo Manual and highlighted the pages with sticky notes so I could remember what I wanted to ask. She said she did things like that too! The only downer was that someone took my photo with her and I can't remember who it was to get a copy. She is such a lovely, down to earth person and I can't wait to see her again our Convention in May.

Carmen

I'm so happy for you. I can only imagine how exciting it would have been. Good for you!

Wendy W.

Well, DANG, girl!! I actually got a personal mention in this post ... I feel MOST special, grateful and FAMOUS!! WaHOOOO!!! This looks like SOOO much fun!! I totally wish I could have been there with all y'all ... makes me sad that I wasn't!! Hopefully I will get the change to have a personal visit with Shelli and the gang sometime in July (winkwinkwink!!). HUGS, my friend ... :)

Jeannie

Hi Jan!

I'm over from Dawn's blog! Ohmygosh, so much fun you guys had!!!! Totally jealous, lol! Thanks for sharing all your pictures with us!

Hugs!!!

Betty Murphy

Wow, what a great experience. I'm jealous for sure.

Judy Boggs

Jan, I have been a stamper for a little over 2 years now and became one of Dawn's glitter queens about a year ago. Shortly after that, I started tuning in to your blog for my daily "stampin' fix". Never in my wildest dreams would I have ever believed I would share an evening with Shelli, Dawn, and you, in one spot. WOW!! I even got to talk to you and give you a hug. Just want you to know, I will cherish that memory forever. And this BEAUTIFUL card that you made, which has been in my hand almost constantly since I arrived home, will have a special place in my home for the rest of my life. Your art work/talent is AMAZING!! Thank you SO much, Jan, for being there, and for helping to make that evening one I shall NEVER forget.
Judy Boggs


Nancy Johnson

I'm really happy for you. It sounds like you had an amazing evening. To be able to talk to Shelli and ask her questions must have been the equivalent of Christmas and Disney World all in one.

Kathy Wyatt

Wow! Fantastic for you! You obviously had a great time.

Kathy Wyatt

Kathy Thisted

Tell us more about this new book "Interactive cards" I must have missed mention of this before. Did you write about? Where can we find it?
Kathy

Stephanie Perry

I'm so happy for you Jan! Sounds like the coolest evening - I mean, doin' M&T with Shelli Gardner?? Sheesh!

You deserve this treat, and the recognition for all the fantastic work you do. I really hope you achieve the Artisan Award this year, but even if you don't, you are tops with so many of your faithful followers (and obviously Shelli thinks you're pretty awesome too!).

Joan B

What a wonderful story and so clever of you to get a look at the new colors, which look amazing on my computer screen. Good for you!

Donna Zammit

It's sounds & looked like a good time was had by all the lucky ladies who attended. Congrats on your recognition of fabo work from Shelli. Cheers Donna Zammit

Lynne Hurlburt

Please explain to me why you put ( may she live forever) after Shelli's name. Glad you had a great time. Have a good week-end. Hugs n' Stuff, Lynne

lisa808

Oh what a night!

Debbie

Sounds like you had an absolute blast. I'm so envious. You should be proud- what you've done is a great inspiration to all of us. Now I need to work harder, darn you. lol.

Shelly Schmidt

Dawn- you are quite the humorous writer- what a fun day for you- I am NOT a demo- but I love the way you write and hearing your stories- what an adventure for you and all of the other demo's Dawn invited! Congrats on the book- how wonderful for you! And, now every time I see Shelli's name in print, I am going to think, "May she live forever....." LOL!

Debra

So nice to see pictures of the event. Looks and sounds like you had a great night! Can you tell me about that round basket in the last picture? Stamps, paper, how does it open ...

Anita

WOW JAn, sounds like it was a wonderful event. Maybe this will bode well for your Artisan Award subs this year? LOL As I was reading this post I just kept thinking that if I were to attend a workshop with YOU, this is how I would feel...lol

Kandi

Oh so kewl! Thanks for sharing - love the photos and of course your card *is* gorjus! Never occured to me to make a swap with the new colors - DUH! I'm all aflutter with excitement since I get to go to a WOAL on Thursday!!!

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been saved. Comments are moderated and will not appear until approved by the author. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Comments are moderated, and will not appear until the author has approved them.

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

www.dickblick.com
Follow on Bloglovin
Follow Me on Pinterest
Subscribe to me on YouTube

Become a Fan

Twitter Updates

    follow me on Twitter