My Photo

I'd LOVE to hear from you!

My Other Accounts

Facebook Google Plus Instagram Pinterest Tumblr Twitter

Services that I Offer

Blog Widget by LinkWithin

  • Full disclosure
    The only opinions you'll find on my blog are my own. The products I use, for the most part, are ones that I purchase myself unless I indicate otherwise. They are all products which I enjoy using and would recommend. I do participate in affiliate programs with Amazon.com, Blick Art Supplies, Ellen Hutson LLC, Gina K, Sizzix, Scrapbook.com, and Simon Says Stamp, and affiliate links are used whenever possible. Purchasing products by clicking on my affiliate links costs you nothing extra and helps support my artistic endeavors and this blog, and I thank you.

Categories

« I deal in straws.... | Main | More mug inspiration »

May 02, 2008

Comments

Stephanie P.

Jan,

I must say the entertainment value of your blog has equal measure to your beautiful work, in my estimation! Thank you for the great creative inspiration and making me laugh so hard every time I visit!!! You are the best!

Stephanie

Sunni

Jan, I had to read this one to my husband. We both got a great chuckle out of it and of course the card is delightful. And I am sure much much better than any ol two dollar card. After all it cost you over 50..lol.
Keep up the wonderful work.
Sunni

Sunni

Jan, I had to read this one to my husband. We both got a great chuckle out of it and of course the card is delightful. And I am sure much much better than any ol two dollar card. After all it cost you over 50..lol.
Keep up the wonderful work.
Sunni

Linda E

Great story and GREAT card, Jan! I don't remember how I found your blog but I stop by daily and always get a dose of laughter and inspiration. I'm working on my own blog now. Would you mind if I put yours under "Places I Visit" so that my friends can be inspired too?

Kim Innis

Jan: You crack me up! You have just the kind of humor I love. And of course your stamping is awesome!!! I have a friend who got into stamping to do her own Christmas cards. She says she has now gotten the cost down to $200 per card!

Kathie Tice

Been there, done that, Jan! Your card is way cute, of course!

Carol Funicelli

I'm certain your card is WAY CUTER than the commercial one!! I love those Crafty Secret stamps and I soooooo understand this obsession - if there is a 12 step program I don't want to hear about it --

carolfun

Tamara

I have done this more than once ;)

I know *exactly* what you mean!

Trudy

Love it. Love all of it...the story, the card, all of it. TFS.

Bev

Great card!! You are making it SO hard to be true to SU!!! I haven't bought any stamps other than SU for 9 years!!! But I absolutely love all of those sets!!! It is so tempting!!!

Bev

www.jim.mylightyear.com

Mirtha

yep, I always say that I am my best and sometimes only customer (SU! demo), so much for signing up so that I could "save" money on my hobby. well, I went to the website to see the sets you were talking about, as I was reading, and thought that I must have the Little Chef because I have pics of my son wearing an apron while helping me bake cupcakes, he's 3. I'm glad I'm not the only one who MUST have that set! it validates my need.

Kay Kalthoff

That is totally the cutest most awesome Mother's Day card ever and I'm positive it is way, way better than the one you were looking at last Saturday. LOVED your funny story. I, too, got into stamping to "save" money. HA!

Kay

Thanks for that font site - too cool!! Love the card as well - I'm a sucker for those Crafy Secrets sets and could totally understand your justification :)

Carol

I can seriously identify with your amusing little story! LOL I too have a stamp addiction that won't go away, but I love it! Haven't had this much fun since I was a carefree kid! Great card BTW - love the inside as much as the outside:) TFS

Janet S

Oh you so crack me up!!!!!!!!!

Nancy

Jan, love the card and love the sentiment!! Thanks for the link to the font place, too. And congratulations on having these stamps from Crafty Secrets - don't they make incredible stamps?! I'm so glad I already have them... I'm getting off a little easier than you on this one :)

Menda

LOL!!! I will not go to that site I will not go to that site. You have already cost me this week. After seeing your candle I had to go to Michaels yesterday in search of the Martha border. I am happy to report I found it and of coarse another one I had to have. And while I was in the big city I had to do Hobby Lobby and JoAnns and then into Target just in case I missed something. All that just to get that stinkin beautiful boarder punch. I will not go to that site. TODAY!!! Tomorrow however is a new day RIGHT????

Karen

Thanks Jan! You just reminded me that I'VE been eyeing those same stamps up for ages too! I ALMOST had them out of my mind (for a minute)! Guess I'll have to go stamp for awhile and focus again...

Melinda

Jan, This is so Funny!!!! I use to hate buying store bought cards. Because they cost so much and now I will spend $30.00 for a stamp set and more money for all the embellishments and then you add in card stock... I;m almost to $50.00 by now... but you are so right it looks so much better. than a store bought one. I love your card......... Great Job!!!!!

Lori

Great card - perfect sentiment for my Mom too - now let's see if I can manage it without buying any supplies....

wanda

Jan - I have read your blog more than once and love the humor I can always find there, as well as your beautiful work. Thanks for making me laugh! My stampin' friends and I always comment "why spend $3.50 on a Hallmark card when we can spend $60.00 buying stamping supplies to produce the same (actually better!) thing!"
:-D

Sue

Jan,
Thanks for the entertainment and the cute cards, etc. that you post. I come for the inspiration and stay for the next
"espisode" of "A Stampers Life." I think you speak for a lot of us when it comes to our hobby....Is it out of control if you need to add an addition to your house?!!
Sue H

diane mcvey

Well, you did it! The card is great, but you could have saved yourself some time and money if you'd just bought it! LOL I know, I know, I can't do it either! :D

Melissa

lol... Grandma will definitely appreciate that card! It's totally cute!

stampylisa

I am SO going to CASE THIS CARD!! This is my mom to a T! Out the door to the next poker game, with a stop at the Chicago style hot dog stand (she's in FL) on the way!

Ann C.

hahahaha!! Been there done that! At least you actually MADE the card! I have refused to buy something I knew I could make and ended up NOT making it...meaning I ended up with nothing because I wouldn't spend $2 for the store card. LOL

stampylisa

ok, I did it, I case'd your case. but I didn't buy anymore stamps. I used the retro lookin stamper lady from that set we had a couple catty's back. i turned her catalog into a phone book, I will have to put a shot of it into my gallery when i can confiscate my dh's camera again to download the pic. hehehe....happy mom's day to you Jan! and a happy belated bday too!-L

Carol

So funny. I just spent $8 on paper and FOURTEEN HOURS to make a Mother's Day card. And then it was kinda messed up. But I fixed it, after another couple hours.

Gail S.

Fabulous card Jan! I'm just seeing it now since I'm way behind in reading your blog. I have a question. How did you get the bottom scolloped & kind of fringe on it with scissors? If I understood the recipe that's what you used.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been saved. Comments are moderated and will not appear until approved by the author. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Comments are moderated, and will not appear until the author has approved them.

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

www.dickblick.com
Follow on Bloglovin
Follow Me on Pinterest
Subscribe to me on YouTube

Become a Fan

Twitter Updates

    follow me on Twitter